CVS Pharmacy — pharmacy near me in Boston, MA

Pharmacy near me in Boston, MA

CVS Pharmacy

3.7 (23 Google reviews)
Open now
  • Pharmacy
  • Store

Contact & Location

Address
423 W Broadway, South Boston, MA 02127, USA Boston, MA
Website

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for CVS Pharmacy
Monday 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM
Tuesday 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM
Wednesday 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM
Thursday 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM
Friday 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM
Saturday 10:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM
Sunday 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 6:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

5 months ago

I have had one really helpful interaction with a pharmacist here. But I use a pharmacy that is much further away as my regular pharmacy because it has far better customer service. CVS is the worst. This isn't the worst CVS, but it's not great.

6 months ago

CVS in South Boston on West Broadway has been without shopping wheel carriages for quite some time . Can we get delivered . Ver much needed thanku from a very good customer.

9 months ago

I stopped in this evening to pick up a prescription for my dog, phenobarbital. They were out, so assured me the prescription could be transferred & picked up; same day, same evening. They didn't call ahead, they told me to call & the automated system was unable to help. They were not aware that the drug they were giving out is a controlled substance; I cannot pick up the prescription, a doctor needs to call it in & do a bunch behind the scenes. They took the script, and didn't give it back when I said I'll go back to the vet to pick it up. So now I have no meds, spent an hour running around for nothing and have to work with another CVS location, twice the distance; all for me to not be able to pick up the meds until hopefully tomorrow

7 months ago

I’ve had mostly good experiences at this location. Even when there were some issues, they were addressed courteously & promptly. When I call and leave a voicemail, I get a callback pretty quickly. Staffs are friendly in person and answer questions with care.

6 months ago

I had a pleasant experience with the pharmacist at CVS - he took the time to make sure I was all set. Thanks!

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for CVS Pharmacy?

Call CVS Pharmacy at (617) 269-7656.

What are the hours for CVS Pharmacy in Boston?

Monday: 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 1:30 PM, 2:00 – 9:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is CVS Pharmacy located?

CVS Pharmacy is located at 423 W Broadway, South Boston, MA 02127, USA.

Is CVS Pharmacy open now?

Yes, CVS Pharmacy is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to CVS Pharmacy?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to CVS Pharmacy in Boston, MA.

What is the rating for CVS Pharmacy?

CVS Pharmacy has a 3.7 star rating based on 23 Google reviews.

Is CVS Pharmacy a good pharmacy near me option?

Yes. CVS Pharmacy is listed in our pharmacy near me directory for Boston, MA with ratings, hours, and directions.