Safeway Pharmacy — pharmacy near me in San Francisco, CA

Pharmacy near me in San Francisco, CA

Safeway Pharmacy

2.7 (46 Google reviews)
$$ Open now
  • Drugstore
  • Pharmacy
  • Store

Contact & Location

Address
2300 16th St Unit 203, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA San Francisco, CA
Price
$$

Open in Bing Maps © Microsoft Bing Maps

Hours

Weekly opening hours for Safeway Pharmacy
Monday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM
Tuesday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM
Wednesday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM
Thursday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM
Friday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM
Saturday 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 5:00 PM
Sunday 10:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 5:00 PM

Amenities & Services

  • Delivery
  • Wheelchair accessible

Google Reviews

4 months ago

Been there dozens of times and never had any problems with prescriptions or vaccines. Staff is professional.

9 months ago

Confused on how they don't provide a waiting area Person in the front has an attitude expecting for people to return the next day I need my medication!!

6 months ago

“It’s been broken for about two months.”

4 years ago

I think pharmacies often get bad reviews by reasonably frustrated individuals needing an outlet. In my experience, the customer service provided by the actual pharmacists at this location has been great. They are kind and very helpful. They also have flagged high costs to me ahead of time when something isn’t covered by my insurance, so I can resolve it before I make the trip to the store. The minus 1 star is really due to the fact that it can be hard to get someone to pick up the phone and sometimes there’s a wait to pick up meds (likely due to understaffing) Despite this location likely being understaffed, these employees are doing a great job and I appreciate them!

2 years ago

It’s 10:05 - the Pharmacy has a sign that says it opens at 10am. Yesterday, the computers were down and now there’s just nobody to be found. This is absurd. Terrible service. Absolutely unacceptable and embarrassing. At 10:13 we’ve been updated that they have no idea where the key is. I desperately need insulin and these people are making it impossible. This is absolutely insane. They opened at 10:21

Common Questions

Quick answers about finding places near me.

What is the phone number for Safeway Pharmacy?

Call Safeway Pharmacy at (415) 575-1130.

What are the hours for Safeway Pharmacy in San Francisco?

Monday: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM Tuesday: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM Wednesday: 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM, 1:45 – 8:00 PM See full weekly hours on this page.

Where is Safeway Pharmacy located?

Safeway Pharmacy is located at 2300 16th St Unit 203, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Is Safeway Pharmacy open now?

Yes, Safeway Pharmacy is currently open according to Google Places hours.

How do I get directions to Safeway Pharmacy?

Use the Directions button on this page for Bing Maps navigation to Safeway Pharmacy in San Francisco, CA.

What is the rating for Safeway Pharmacy?

Safeway Pharmacy has a 2.7 star rating based on 46 Google reviews.

Is Safeway Pharmacy a good pharmacy near me option?

Yes. Safeway Pharmacy is listed in our pharmacy near me directory for San Francisco, CA with ratings, hours, and directions.